• INTRODUCTION
  • INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
  • ACCESSIBILITY AND USE
  • PRICING AND GOVERNMENT VEHICLE EXCISE DUTY INFO
  • MODEL INFORMATION
  • OFFICIAL GOVERNMENT FUEL CONSUMPTION FIGURES

  • ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
  • LIABILITY
  • SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION
  • MISCELLANEOUS
  • GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
  • PRIVACY POLICY

  • COOKIES
  • ONLINE SERVICE BOOKING
  • PEUGEOT ACCIDENT ASSISTANCE TERMS
  • JUST ADD FUEL, PASSPORT AND HIRE PURCHASE TERMS
  • PEUGEOT SERVICE PLANS TERMS
  • PARTS WARRANTY TERMS

  • FIXED PRICE SERVICING & MAINTENANCE TERMS

INTRODUCTION

The website www.peugeot.co.uk (the “website”) is owned and operated by Peugeot Motor Company PLC (referred to as “Peugeot”, “we”, “our” or “us”), a public limited company registered in England under company registration number 148545, the registered office address of which is:

Pinley House
2 Sunbeam Way
Coventry
West Midlands
CV3 1ND

Peugeot Motor Company PLC is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

As a user of our website (referred to as “you” or “your”) you acknowledge that such use is subject to our terms and conditions set out below.

Please read the terms and conditions set out here before using this website.  By using this website you will be giving your consent to abiding by these terms and conditions.  If you do not wish to consent to the terms and conditions please do not use this website.

You undertake to be responsible for your own use of this website and to use this website only for lawful purposes.  You may not use this website in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation or that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.  Any and all information and data submitted by you must be accurate and comply with all applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All intellectual property rights in connection with all the information and images on this website, including wallpaper downloads, are the property of Peugeot or a member of its group. All rights reserved. Visitors to this website are welcome to download any material contained in this website for personal, non-trading use only, so long as all copyright or other notices are not removed or altered. None of the content of this website may be reproduced, distributed, transmitted or used in any way for public or commercial purposes without first obtaining our written consent.

All trade marks, names and logos used on this website are owned by us or a member of our group (unless otherwise stated). Your use of this website does not allow you to infringe those rights or the rights of the third parties which may exist in material contained in this website. No licence is expressly or impliedly granted within or as a result of your use of this website.

This website may be viewed anywhere in the world, but is intended for use in the UK only. Peugeot does not make any representation that these materials are appropriate or available for use in other locations.

Our prior written authorisation is necessary for the creation of any hypertext link to any of this website.

We will not in any event have any liability for the content or products or services offered on any sites to which this website is linked by either hypertext links or any other type of link.

ACCESSIBILITY AND USE

We recognise and value the need for our website to be accessible to all.  We have implemented features to make this website easy to use, especially for those with disabilities.  This website aims to conform to Level AA standard of the W3C’s Web Content Accessibility Guidelines so that it can be accessed by as wide an audience as possible.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access this website. You should use your own virus protection software. We do not guarantee that this website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You must not misuse this website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website, the server on which this website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this website. You must not attack this website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use this website will cease immediately.

PRICING AND GOVERNMENT VEHICLE EXCISE DUTY INFORMATION

The 'Manufacturer's Recommended Retail Price/On the Road price/OTR' featured on this website includes the following:

1)    Delivery to dealer and number plates:

Cars - £651.00 (£550.83 + VAT £110.17)

2)    Government Vehicle Excise Duty Bands (new first year rates effective from 1st April 2017):

Band A (0 g/km) - £0
Band B (1-50 g/km) - £10
Band C (51-75 g/km) - £25
Band D (76 - 90 g/km) - £100
Band E (91-100 g/km) - £120
Band F (101-110 g/km) - £140
Band G (111-130 g/km) - £160
Band H (131-150 g/km) - £200
Band I (151-170 g/km) - £500
Band J (171-190 g/km) - £800
Band K (191-225 g/km) - £1,200
Band L (226-255 g/km) - £1,700
Band M (Over 255 g/km) - £2,000

For Standard Rates for Vehicle Excise Duty (which follow first year rates), please visit our Vehicle Excise Duty page

3)    First Registration Fee - £55.00

All information and prices correct at time of publication, but are subject to change at any time without prior notice.

MODEL INFORMATION

The models shown in this website are for guidance only. Some features appear on Special Edition models only; others are optional at extra cost. For detailed specification of all vehicles in the Peugeot range, accessories, after sales information, prices and finance plans, please consult your local authorised Peugeot dealer.

It is our policy continually to improve our vehicles in every way and we reserve the right to modify our vehicles' specifications (including colour), equipment, accessories and characteristics or to discontinue any model, without notice, at any time. Every endeavour has been made to ensure that the information, details and descriptions set out in this website are correct. However, we are unable to guarantee that no changes have recently taken place to the specifications (including colour), equipment, accessories and characteristics of, or relating to, any Peugeot vehicle and you should not rely on the accuracy or completeness of the content of this website. Further, the material in this website could include technical inaccuracies, typographical errors or require updating. Although every effort is made to keep this website up to date, from time to time, in order to avoid any misunderstandings, you are advised to check with your Peugeot dealer the specifications (including colour), equipment and accessories relating to any Peugeot vehicle, prior to ordering. We make no warranties or representations regarding the use of material in this website in terms of its correctness, accuracy, reliability or otherwise.

The models on this website show the specifications for the UK market only.

OFFICIAL GOVERNMENT FUEL CONSUMPTION FIGURES

Fuel consumption figures (Urban Drive Cycle MPG, Extra Urban Drive Cycle MPG, Combined Drive Cycle MPG and CO2 Emissions g/km) quoted on our website are achieved under official EU test conditions and are intended as a guide for comparative purposes only. Figures may not be reflected in actual on-the-road driving conditions.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

Peugeot will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information on this website, but makes no warranty or representation of any kind, express or implied, statutory or otherwise, regarding the contents or availability of this website or that it will be timely or error-free or that any defects will be corrected, or that this website or the server that makes this website available are free of viruses or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of this website.

LIABILITY

Your use of this website is at your sole and entire risk.  We, and our group companies, will have no liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or other damages, including any material loss, loss of data or financial loss, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or associated websites, the information contained in them and/or any action taken in reliance on them.

We shall not be responsible for any damage caused to or any loss suffered by user of these websites resulting from any viruses or other items of a destructive nature that may infect computer equipment or other property as a result of the use of these websites or the downloading of any of their contents.

We do not exclude or limit our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so.  This includes (i) death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or sub-contractors and (ii) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any vehicle to you, which will be set out in our or our dealers’ terms and conditions of supply.

SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

We shall determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of these terms through your use of this website. When a breach of these terms has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with these terms constitutes a material breach of these terms, on which you are permitted to use this website. In such circumstances, we may take any action we reasonably deed appropriate. We exclude liability for our actions in response to your breaches of these terms.

MISCELLANEOUS

We may include in this website links to other sites that may be of interest to you. We cannot be held responsible for the contents of any site which is electronically linked to this website.

These terms and conditions may be amended at any time without prior notice by us. Any such change shall be binding on all users and visitors, who are required to consult the terms applicable to this website.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This website and these terms are governed by English law.

Any dispute arising in connection with the interpretation or performance of these terms will be referred to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident of Scotland you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection – Your Personal Information

We are committed to handling your personal information responsibly and protecting your privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or updated form time to time), where any personal information is collected from you through our website, the data controller is Peugeot Motor Company PLC.

Your personal information will be used as set out in this privacy policy.

What information will we collect from you

In order to use the various functions of our website, you may be required to provide some personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, car registration number and/or other contact information.

Where you order a new vehicle through our website and apply for finance, you will be asked to provide further information such as your age, employment status and financial information.

You will also be asked to provide information so that we can verify your identity. You may be asked to provide identification documents, and we will take copies of these and share them with third parties involved in the processing of your finance or insurance application, the supply of your new vehicle and (where appropriate) the part exchange of your existing vehicle.

Where you apply for insurance as part of your JAF finance package, you will be asked to:

  • provide certain information about your driving history, your past insurance claims (if any) and any accidents or motoring convictions;
  • provide the same information about any other drivers that may be on the policy;
  • confirm to us that: you have all other drivers’ permission to provide the information to us; that the other drivers are aware of the contents of this privacy policy; that the other drivers do not have any objection to us using or sharing their information in accordance with this privacy policy, and that the other drivers consent to us and U K Insurance Limited processing information about any accidents or motoring convictions.

­

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with other entities within our international group of companies (“Our Group”). We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide a service to us or Our Group.

Where you order a vehicle through our website, we may share your information with Our Group companies and third parties who are involved in the processing of your order and your finance and/or insurance application; the supply of your vehicle to you, and (if applicable) the part exchange of your existing vehicle. 

We will remain responsible for the way in which Our Group companies and our agents and sub-contractors use your personal information. However, some of the third parties involved in aspects of your online order (including finance, insurance or part exchange) and our dealers will also be data controllers of your personal information, and will process your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You should obtain and review copies of these privacy policies.

We may also share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes; identity or credit checks, or for the prevention or detection of fraud.

Please note that, other than the third parties listed in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose or sell your personal information to any other third party for marketing purposes.

What we will do with your personal information

We may use any personal information you provide to us in connection with your Peugeot account for marketing research (including participating in surveys), product analysis and development, sales tracking, or to contact you for marketing or promotional purposes. We or Our Group companies may contact you through various media including by telephone or post, and (if you agree) by email, SMS and/or MMS.

You may ask us or Our Group companies to stop contacting you for marketing purposes at any time by changing your preferences in the Your Details section of your Peugeot account or by following the “Unsubscribe” link on our website or in our communications with you.

Where you order a new vehicle through our website, we will also collect and use your personal information for different purposes in connection with your online journey including: the configuration, reservation and ordering of your new vehicle; your application for finance and (where applicable) insurance; arranging collection or home delivery; and (where applicable) part-exchange of your existing vehicle.

Where will we store your personal information?

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. However, our website is a https:// which complies with the relevant protocol for secure communications. In addition, once your personal information has been received by us, it will be encrypted and stored on our secure server and we will take all reasonable measures to keep it secure and prevent unauthorised access to it. Your personal information may also be transferred, stored and processed outside the European Economic Area, but we will always do our best to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant laws.

Monitoring and cookies

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our website. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customised services. You may decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in this case you may not be able to use certain features on our website for example, live chat. For more information about this please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Telephone calls and live chat

Telephone calls and any live chat sessions with our customer care agents may be recorded and/or monitored for regulatory and/or training purposes.

Questions?

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to: The Customer Database Manager, Peugeot Motor Company Plc, Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, CV3 1ND or telephone us on02476 884000.

If you have any query relating to PSAF’s use or your information then you can refer it to: Customer Services Department, PSA Finance UK Ltd, Quadrant House, Princess Way, Redhill, Surrey RH1 1QA or telephone PSAF on 0345 313 3805.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that are sent from our website to your computer or mobile phone to improve your user experience. They do this by remembering you and your personal preferences, such as your location. We can read cookies that are served from our website and will never share this information with any third parties.

If your browser preferences allow it, most websites will send cookies to your computer or mobile phone. However, you can change these settings. How you do this varies with each browser, though more often than not it will be through the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ tab.

For the best possible experience of Peugeot online, we strongly recommend you leave cookies on. Please see our Cookies Policy page for more details on cookies and how they are used on our website.

ONLINE SERVICE BOOKING

This online quotation / proposed service is a provisional suggestion based on the information supplied. It will be subject to confirmation by the Dealer upon inspection of the vehicle and a review of its service history. The Dealer will advise you prior to commencing any work if alternative or additional work is required. The Dealer will provide you with a separate quotation and the work will only be undertaken upon your agreement. Any courtesy vehicle and collection & delivery charges are subject to change - your Dealer will confirm with you. Please note, if the vehicle is under manufacturer's warranty the vehicle must be serviced in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations if the warranty is not to be invalidated.

£10 Discount Offer Online:

Offer valid until 30th June 2017. £10 discount (inclusive of VAT) will be deducted from the price of Service, Maintenance and Repair work and Tyre replacement booked online at www.peugeot.co.uk

Applicable to retail customers only. At participating dealers only. Applicable to Peugeot vehicles only. Cannot be used in conjunction with any other offers. We reserve the right to change, amend or withdraw the offer at any time.

PEUGEOT ACCIDENT ASSISTANCE | TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Full terms and conditions of the Peugeot Accident Assistance programme can be viewed by downloading this pdf document.

JUST ADD FUEL, PASSPORT AND HIRE PURCHASE TERMS

Please see our full Just Add Fuel®, Passport and Hire Purchase Terms and Conditions here.

PEUGEOT SERVICE PLANS | TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Full terms and conditions of all our Peugeot Service Plans can be viewed by downloading the pdf documents below:

Peugeot Service Plans Terms & Conditions


Peugeot Used Car Service Plans Terms & Conditions

PARTS WARRANTY | TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Definition of Warranty, the conditions of application and exclusions - Peugeot Original Equipment Parts and Peugeot Approved Parts.

Start of the Warranty period:

The contractual warranty period starts from the date of invoicing to the customer

Duration of warranty and mileage limits:
All Peugeot Original Equipment Parts and Peugeot Approved Parts come with a 1 year parts and labour warranty. Exceptions to this are:

  • Clutch kits - 1 year parts and labour limited to 40,000 miles

Applicability:
The 12 months Parts and Labour warranty is only applicable if it is fitted in the Peugeot Authorised Repairer Network.

Warranty Claim:
Where the customer believes they have a potential claim they must return to a member of the Peugeot Authorised Repairer Network and present the associated invoice. The Authorised Repairer will then carry out a technical validation to confirm the claim is valid.

If the part is then subsequently replaced, the warranty on this part will be for the remaining contractual period from the original invoice date.

Exclusions: 
The Parts and Labour warranty does not apply to:

  • A repair done outside of the contractual period of the parts warranty.
  • Wearing parts, the replacement of which is not the consequence of a failure and/or its environment but the result of normal wear.
  • Adjustments, tuning or operations which form part of the normal servicing and maintenance of the vehicle.
    Provisional or partial repairs carried out to the customer’s instructions.
  • Abnormal use of the vehicle causing failure of the part or abnormal use of the part (e.g. use of the vehicle in competition, incorrect use of brake and clutch functions etc).
  • Failure of the part if this is because servicing operations recommended by the manufacturer and carried out on the initiative of the customer, needed to ensure reliability of the part, have not been carried out.
  • Noise and vibration related to the normal operation of the vehicle.
  • Deterioration of such as discolouration, alteration or distortion of parts due to normal ageing.
  • Repairs following the use of poor quality fuels or non-approved additives.
  • Any fluids that do not conform to the manufacturer’s specification (brake fluid, coolant, screenwash and car care products etc).
  • Failure to respond to an invitation from the manufacturer or its representatives for a vehicle update (campaigns).
  • Parts have been modified outside the Peugeot Dealer network.     

FIXED PRICE SERVICING & MAINTENANCE | TERMS & CONDITIONS

Applicable to retail customers only. Offer excludes Motorhomes, Expert Tepee, RCZ R, Boxer vans and vehicles with a V6 engine. All prices inclusive of parts, labour, consumables and VAT. Not applicable in Channel Islands or Isle of Man. At participating dealers only.

The ‘Originals’ Range is applicable for all Peugeot vehicles from point of registration. Batteries sold in the Originals range are Peugeot approved parts.

The ‘Essentials’ Range is applicable for Peugeot vehicles 36 months and older from point of registration.

The ‘Essentials’ Range is applicable to be used on ‘other makes of vehicle’ from point of registration. Exclusions apply to certain manufacturers, models and engine types.

Battery prices exclude vehicles fitted with Stop & Start technology.

Brake prices exclude GTi models.

Price Match Guarantee Terms & Conditions - Peugeot vehicles only. Retail customers only. Offer excludes Motorhomes. The ‘Essentials’ Service & MOT offers are excluded. The Price Match covers the following maintenance offers only brake pads, brake discs, windscreen wipers, timing belts, clutches & batteries. A quotation from a bonafide competitor within a 5 mile radius of the Peugeot Authorised Repairer must be provided. Any claim for a refund must be made within 7 working days. We reserve the right to refuse a claim that cannot be adequately substantiated. ‘Like for Like’ is defined as: For the ‘Originals’ range the repair has to be completed utilising Peugeot Original Equipment parts. For the ‘Essentials’ range the repair has to be completed utilising parts sourced from an Original Equipment Manufacturer.

Prices include the MOT Test only, but not any subsequent re-tests that may be required. We reserve the right to change, amend or withdraw the offers at any time. Cannot be used in conjunction with any other offers. Prices correct as at January 2017.